Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Merck Sharp & Dohme (Israel-1996) Company Ltd. Internet Privacy Policy


[NOTE: The Privacy Policy can be either separated to an independent document which shall be included with a link (Privacy Policy) and then this document will only include a reference to it, or included in this document in its entirety and then there is no need for an additional document.]

Overview

The Privacy Protection Law, 1981 regulates the collection and processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data.

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Israel-1996) Company Ltd. ("MSD") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Privacy Protection Law 1981 and any applicable rules and regulations.

This Statement explains how we use the information that we collect about you when you register for the MSD service.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you first register on our web site at univadis.co.il and when you register for one of our services, we collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address and clinical specialty. Please note that you are not legally required to provide any details or information to MSD, and any information provided by you is provided at your will.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and to provide you with customized content, including articles relating to your fields of interest and various conference and training opportunities, as well as using it to develop and improve our services. The information provided by you will be kept in MSD's data base or through companies working as agents on behalf of MSD for the collection and processing of information. Any information containing your personal information will be treated according to MSD's strict privacy protection standards and according to the applicable law, rules and regulations, only for the purposes for which it was collected, and subject to the obligation to protect your privacy.

We may disclose information about you to Merck & Co., Inc. in the United States and its worldwide Merck Sharp and Dohme (MSD) subsidiaries ("Merck") for the above specified purposes. Merck has adopted an Online Privacy Commitment to its web site visitors which policy is hereby adopted by this Policy and made an integral part thereof. In the event of conflict between the terms of this Policy and the policy adopted by Merck, the terms of this Policy shall prevail. Your information may also be available to Merck's affiliates, or companies working as agents on behalf of Merck (such as companies that collect and process your information for us as well as companies that fulfill your requests for more information about our products or other services). Merck has sought assurances by contract from these companies that they will only use this information at Merck's direction, in a manner that is consistent with this policy. These companies are also required to sign a confidentiality agreement that prohibits them from sharing, selling, or in any way providing this information to anyone else.

In addition, we may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking the usage of our services and in order to help us develop and improve the web site and such services. We may pass this information to third parties.

The aggregated information and statistics passed to third parties will not, however, include details that can be used to identify you. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone without obtaining your permission prior thereto.

We would like to provide you with information by email about services on and updates to the website, and also about other MSD services and products which we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have given us your express permission in the registration form.

Our content services may provide links to other web sites over which we have no control. The information practices of these linked web sites are not covered by this Statement and you should check these sites carefully to find out how they use your personal information.

Cookies

When visiting the Site as well as other MSD websites, they are likely to collect some personally and non-personally identifiable information that help MSD provide better service to the users. For example, the 'domains' from which the visits originate are recorded and visitors' activities are measured on the MSD sites but in a way that the collected data remain non-personally identifiable, i.e. unable to identify the user. This information is used and analyzed only cumulatively in order to understand trends and motives. The above information is not considered at the level of individual users. MSD can use this data to analyze trends and statistics and therefore provide better service to its customers and users. The above information is collected through the use of various technologies, notably cookies and Google analytics, which are special technologies that do not collect personal information.

A cookie is a set of data that is in the form of a small text file that can be sent from the web site to the user's computer browser then stored there and through which the user's computer can be identified, but not the user himself. Cookies help in many ways to make the visit to the Site as well as other MSD websites more entertaining and interesting to the user. For example, cookies allow you to customize your site or ads so that it best fits your interests and user preferences. The user may, if he so desires, completely disable cookies in his / her browser. However, if this happens, some websites, including this website, may not function properly.

This site requires subscription. The Company uses Cookies, Pixels and Tags for the ongoing operation of the Site, to collect and characterize various statistical data about the user and the way he/she uses the services of the Site, actions taken on the Site, use preferences, adaptation and of services and products to the user's personal preferences or needs, adaptation and focus of professional and marketing content in accordance with the information and data collected and processed, as well as cross-check of the data against other user uses of online services and on other platforms provided by the Company and/or through it.

In this regard, third-party cookies, including Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Zoom Analytics, Delidatax DMP and other statistical and advertising services of companies such as Google and Facebook may be used, according to their terms of use and privacy policies, to characterize and monitor events and actions on digital channels and identify patterns of use, in a cumulative and anonymous manner. Cookies collect relevant information, such as how long you have been staying on the site/page, the actions taken there, device location, and connection times. For more information regarding the use of cookies you may refer to these third parties’ websites.

In particular, this site makes use of Google Analytics, a Google Inc. web analytics service. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies” that allow you to analyze the use of the page. The information that Cookies derive for this purpose is particularly relevant to the location where the users are located, the duration of their visits to the page, the frequency of the visits, and are not used to identify the identity of a particular person. They are used and analyzed cumulatively, in order to understand trends and patterns.

This information (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and is stored there. Google may use this information to evaluate the use of the site to produce reports on the activities within the site and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet in general. Google may provide this information to third parties, provided this is required for by law, or if such third parties process this information on Google's order.

You may signify your choices on the use of cookies by way of your device’s browser settings at any time. Nonetheless, some functionalities of this Site will not be accessible if you disable certain cookies (some cookies are necessary for the basic operations of this Site). Your choices can be verified and modified in the browser’s preferences.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MSD may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

Updating your personal information

If you wish to delete any of the information that you have provided to us or update it please let us know the correct details by emailing us at webmaster@univadis.co.il

If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please email us at webmaster@univadis.co.il