Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Merck Sharp & Dohme (Israel-1996) Company Ltd. Internet Privacy Policy


[NOTE: The Privacy Policy can be either separated to an independent document which shall be included with a link (Privacy Policy) and then this document will only include a reference to it, or included in this document in its entirety and then there is no need for an additional document.]

Overview

The Privacy Protection Law, 1981 regulates the collection and processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data.

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Israel-1996) Company Ltd. ("MSD") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Privacy Protection Law 1981 and any applicable rules and regulations.

This Statement explains how we use the information that we collect about you when you register for the MSD service.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you first register on our web site at univadis.co.il and when you register for one of our services, we collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address and clinical specialty. Please note that you are not legally required to provide any details or information to MSD, and any information provided by you is provided at your will.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and to provide you with customized content, including articles relating to your fields of interest and various conference and training opportunities, as well as using it to develop and improve our services. The information provided by you will be kept in MSD's data base or through companies working as agents on behalf of MSD for the collection and processing of information. Any information containing your personal information will be treated according to MSD's strict privacy protection standards and according to the applicable law, rules and regulations, only for the purposes for which it was collected, and subject to the obligation to protect your privacy.

We may disclose information about you to Merck & Co., Inc. in the United States and its worldwide Merck Sharp and Dohme (MSD) subsidiaries ("Merck") for the above specified purposes. Merck has adopted an Online Privacy Commitment to its web site visitors which policy is hereby adopted by this Policy and made an integral part thereof. In the event of conflict between the terms of this Policy and the policy adopted by Merck, the terms of this Policy shall prevail. Your information may also be available to Merck's affiliates, or companies working as agents on behalf of Merck (such as companies that collect and process your information for us as well as companies that fulfill your requests for more information about our products or other services). Merck has sought assurances by contract from these companies that they will only use this information at Merck's direction, in a manner that is consistent with this policy. These companies are also required to sign a confidentiality agreement that prohibits them from sharing, selling, or in any way providing this information to anyone else.

In addition, we may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking the usage of our services and in order to help us develop and improve the web site and such services. We may pass this information to third parties.

The aggregated information and statistics passed to third parties will not, however, include details that can be used to identify you. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone without obtaining your permission prior thereto.

We would like to provide you with information by email about services on and updates to the website, and also about other MSD services and products which we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have given us your express permission in the registration form.

Our content services may provide links to other web sites over which we have no control. The information practices of these linked web sites are not covered by this Statement and you should check these sites carefully to find out how they use your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MSD may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

Updating your personal information

If you wish to delete any of the information that you have provided to us or update it please let us know the correct details by emailing us at webmaster@univadis.co.il

If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please email us at webmaster@univadis.co.il